Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Portland, Maine

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Portland, Maine. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Portland, Maine with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 10,0706,258
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 10,1056,280
MilianaAlgeria 6,0383,752
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 10,5786,573
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 15,4869,623
Malarg EArgentina 8,8015,469
MaquinchaoArgentina 9,4425,867
Mar Del PlataArgentina 9,1625,693
Marcos JuarezArgentina 8,5305,301
MendozaArgentina 8,5115,289
Mendoza AeroArgentina 8,5065,286
Monte CaserosArgentina 8,3205,170
Mackay MoAustralia 15,5999,694
Macquarie IslandAustralia 16,31710,139
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 17,35110,782
MeekatharraAustralia 17,96011,160
Melbourne (airport)Australia 17,00010,564
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,99610,561
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 17,04710,593
Mount GambierAustralia 17,33010,769
Mount IsaAustralia 16,25910,103
MuharraqBahrain 10,1896,331
MinskBelarus 6,6794,151
MogilevBelarus 6,8094,232
MaunBotswana 11,8177,343
MacapaBrazil 5,2143,240
MacauBrazil 6,3873,969
MaceioBrazil 6,8824,277
MachadoBrazil 7,6784,771
ManausBrazil 5,3033,295
MarabaBrazil 5,8483,634
MaringaBrazil 7,6904,779
Monte AlegreBrazil 5,3283,311
Monte AzulBrazil 7,1074,416
Monte SantoBrazil 6,7834,215
MonteiroBrazil 6,6374,124
Montes ClarosBrazil 7,2334,494
Morada NovaBrazil 6,2943,911
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 6,7754,210
MamfeCameroon 8,7335,427
MarouaCameroon 8,7735,452
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 2,8831,792
Maniwaki, QcCanada 536333
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 3,1011,927
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 4,5912,853
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 4,3292,690
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 3,1141,935
Merry Island, BcCanada 4,0602,523
Moncton, NbCanada 521324
Mont Joli, QcCanada 574357
Montreal, QuebecCanada 321200
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 339211
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 2,7451,706
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 1,147713
Morden, MbCanada 2,2011,368
Muskoka, OnCanada 729453
MoundouChad 9,0625,631
MatecanaColombia 4,3512,704
MoroniComoros 12,7917,948
MosnovCzech Republic 6,3793,964
MarstalDenmark 5,6593,517
Melville HallDominica 3,2412,014
MichesDominican Republic 2,7461,706
MocaDominican Republic 2,6991,677
MoncionDominican Republic 2,6951,675
Monte CristiDominican Republic 2,6461,644
Monte PlataDominican Republic 2,7641,717
MilagroEcuador 5,1733,214
Mersa MatruhEgypt 8,2145,104
MinyaEgypt 8,7085,411
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 8,8425,495
MassawaEritrea 10,3256,416
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 4,4522,766
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 5,9313,685
MarseilleFrance 5,8613,642
MontpellierFrance 5,7653,582
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 4,7292,939
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 9,9206,164
MakokouGabon 9,4165,851
MayumbaGabon 9,5475,932
MitzicGabon 9,2935,774
MkamboGabon 9,4675,883
MoandaGabon 9,6105,972
MouilaGabon 9,4565,876
MagdeburgGermany 5,8493,634
MunichGermany 6,0533,762
MünsterGermany 5,6093,485
MethoniGreece 7,4314,618
MilosGreece 7,6314,742
MitiliniGreece 7,6114,730
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 7,6054,726
MacentaGuinea 7,0244,365
MamouGuinea 6,6804,151
Midway IslandHawaii 9,1165,665
MiskolcHungary 6,6354,123
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 12,8067,958
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 11,3287,040
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 12,1107,525
MusulipatnamIndia 12,7547,926
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 14,7739,180
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 14,6829,124
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 14,6519,104
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 15,1019,384
MashhadIran 9,7936,085
Malin HeadIreland 4,5592,833
M. CalamitaItaly 6,2663,894
Marina Di GinosaItaly 6,8584,262
Messina, SicilyItaly 6,9064,291
MilanItaly 6,0383,752
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 5,9903,722
Mount ArgentarioItaly 6,3403,940
ManIvory Coast 7,2694,517
MaebashiJapan 10,6326,607
MaizuruJapan 10,8456,739
MakurazakiJapan 11,4257,099
MatsueJapan 10,9066,777
MatsumotoJapan 10,6836,638
MatsuyamaJapan 11,0856,888
MinamidaitojimaJapan 11,9827,446
MinamitorishimaJapan 11,2146,968
MishimaJapan 10,7706,692
MitoJapan 10,5886,580
MiyakejimaJapan 10,8546,745
MiyakoJapan 10,2036,340
MiyakojimaJapan 12,2397,605
MiyakonojoJapan 11,3557,056
MiyazakiJapan 11,3257,037
MombetsuJapan 9,6776,013
MoriokaJapan 10,2236,353
MuroranJapan 9,9606,189
MurotomisakiJapan 11,1106,904
MutsuJapan 10,0596,251
Ma’AnJordan 8,8975,529
MafraqJordan 8,7565,441
MombasaKenya 11,9117,401
MinicoyLakshadweep 13,1668,181
MaseruLesotho 12,7947,951
MonroviaLiberia 7,1394,437
MisratahLibya 7,2574,510
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 13,3378,288
MaintiranoMadagascar 13,3258,280
MananjaryMadagascar 13,8988,636
MorondavaMadagascar 13,5088,394
MakhangaMalawi 12,4997,767
MangochiMalawi 12,3547,677
MwmosaMalawi 12,5037,769
MzimbaMalawi 12,0337,478
MzuzuMalawi 12,0337,477
MalaccaMalaysia 14,8569,232
MersingMalaysia 14,8569,232
MiriMalaysia 14,6629,111
MaleMaldives 13,5838,441
MenakaMali 7,4024,600
MoptiMali 6,9954,346
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,6527,240
MazatlanMexico 3,9982,484
MeridaMexico 3,0931,922
Mexico CityMexico 3,8042,364
MonterreyMexico 3,3632,090
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 3,9112,430
MaantyMongolia 9,9006,152
MandalgoviMongolia 10,0676,256
MatadMongolia 9,9006,152
MurenMongolia 9,6015,966
MarrakechMorocco 5,5133,426
MeknesMorocco 5,5783,466
MideltMorocco 5,7113,549
MaputoMozambique 12,9588,053
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 12,8287,972
MandalayMyanmar 12,5867,821
MeiktilaMyanmar 12,7077,896
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 13,6788,500
MindatMyanmar 12,6077,834
MonywaMyanmar 12,5557,802
MyeikMyanmar 13,6788,500
MyitkyinaMyanmar 12,2397,605
MaastrichtNetherlands 5,5373,441
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 15,3649,548
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,7709,178
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 14,5699,053
Milford SoundNew Zealand 15,4709,614
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 14,5299,029
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 14,6939,130
MolesworthNew Zealand 14,9629,297
MotuekaNew Zealand 14,9369,281
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 14,9439,286
Mt CookNew Zealand 15,2709,489
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 15,0699,364
ManaguaNicaragua 3,8232,375
MasatepeNicaragua 3,8412,387
MagariaNiger 8,1525,066
Maine SoroaNiger 8,3825,209
MaradiNiger 7,9714,953
MaiduguriNigeria 8,5745,328
MakurdiNigeria 8,5195,294
MinnaNigeria 8,2155,105
Mokp’oNorth Korea 11,1286,915
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,4123,363
MajisOman 10,7116,656
MasirahOman 11,1886,953
Muscat  Oman 10,8876,765
MultanPakistan 10,9286,791
MurreePakistan 10,6386,611
MadangPapua New Guinea 14,4738,993
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,3694,579
MoyobambaPeru 5,5643,458
MactanPhilippines 13,8428,601
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 13,4398,351
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 4,9373,068
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 9,6846,018
MagadanRussia 7,9414,935
MahackalaRussia 8,5705,325
Malye KarmakulyRussia 6,3853,968
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 6,3853,968
MarkovoRussia 6,8714,270
MinusinskRussia 9,0545,626
MogocaRussia 9,1435,681
MoscowRussia 7,0624,389
MurmanskRussia 6,0333,749
MadinahSaudi Arabia 9,6155,975
MatamSenegal 6,1843,843
MogadishuSomalia 11,8747,378
MadridSpain 5,3713,338
Madrid (b)Spain 5,3653,334
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 5,9833,718
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 5,5003,418
MelillaSpain 5,6983,541
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,7223,556
MalakalSudan 10,2216,351
MbabaneSwaziland 12,8768,001
MontreuxSwitzerland 5,8243,619
Mae Hong SonThailand 12,9148,025
Mae SariangThailand 13,0378,101
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 13,2098,208
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 13,3048,267
MalatyaTurkey 8,3975,218
MersinTurkey 8,3055,161
MuglaTurkey 7,8624,885
Manchester, EnglandUk 4,9263,061
ManstonUk 5,2323,251
MeloUruguay 8,6085,349
MercedesUruguay 8,6415,370
MontevideoUruguay 8,8455,497
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 1,6811,045
Madison, FlUsa 1,7951,115
Madison, InUsa 1,328825
Madison, NeUsa 2,1741,351
Madison, WisconsinUsa 1,534953
Manhattan, KsUsa 2,2771,415
Manitowoc, WiUsa 1,388863
Marble Hill, MoUsa 1,8001,119
Marengo, IlUsa 1,531952
Marion, InUsa 1,320821
Marion, NcUsa 1,309813
Marquette, MichiganUsa 1,387862
Marshall, TxUsa 2,4271,508
Martinsburg, WvUsa 823512
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,5683,460
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 1,056656
Mcgill, NvUsa 3,6872,291
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 1,6471,024
Mcminnville, TnUsa 1,588987
Mcpherson, KsUsa 2,3571,465
Medford, WiUsa 1,595991
Mellette, SdUsa 2,2751,414
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 1,9371,204
Mena, ArUsa 2,2421,393
Meridian, MississippiUsa 2,0401,268
Mexia, TxUsa 2,6431,643
Mexico, MoUsa 1,8771,166
Miami, FloridaUsa 2,1891,360
Midland, TxUsa 3,0631,904
Milan, MnUsa 2,0401,268
Milbank, SdUsa 2,0881,297
Miles City, MontanaUsa 2,7871,732
Milford, DeUsa 648403
Milledgeville, GaUsa 1,6171,005
Millen, GaUsa 1,574978
Millport, OhUsa 926575
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 172107
Milwaukee, WiUsa 1,422884
Minden, NeUsa 2,3651,469
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 1,8231,133
Minonk, IlUsa 1,566973
Missoula, MtUsa 3,3992,112
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 2,1371,328
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 1,6681,037
Monmouth, IlUsa 1,7211,070
Monroe, NcUsa 1,304811
Montevideo, MnUsa 2,0401,268
Montgomery AlUsa 1,8861,172
Montrose, CoUsa 3,2041,991
Moorestown, NjUsa 561349
Morehead City, NcUsa 1,120696
Morganton, NcUsa 1,309813
Moro, OrUsa 3,9682,466
Morris, MnUsa 2,0331,264
Morrison, IlUsa 1,6141,003
Mount Airy, NcUsa 1,168726
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 1,028639
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 1,7641,096
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 1,177731
Mount Washington, NhUsa 10465
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 1,6881,049
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 1,6211,007
Muskegon, MiUsa 1,286799
Muskogee, OkUsa 2,3051,432
MaiquetiaVenezuela 3,6892,292
MaracaiboVenezuela 3,6812,288
MaracayVenezuela 3,7232,313
MaturinVenezuela 3,8322,381
Mene GrandeVenezuela 3,7632,338
MeridaVenezuela 3,8982,422
MagoyeZambia 11,8567,367
MansaZambia 11,5917,203
MbalaZambia 11,6217,222
MfuweZambia 12,0017,458
MisamfuZambia 11,7097,276
MonguZambia 11,4457,112
MpikaZambia 11,8597,369
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,0817,507
Mt MakuluZambia 11,8757,379
MumbwaZambia 11,7547,304
MwinilungaZambia 11,2857,013
MasvingoZimbabwe 12,4137,714


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -